Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star 4X-CXB, Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:FNA Aviation
Registration: 4X-CXB
MSN: 40.N313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herzliya Airport (LLHZ) -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Destination airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a high speed on approach on runway 29, The aircraft experienced "kangaroo" landing, resulting it to cross the taxiway and hitting a fence, shearing off the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ynet.co.il/articles/0,7340,L-5360371,00.html#autoplay

Location

Images:

LLHZ 29.9.2018-1

LLHZ 29.9.2018-2

LLHZ 29.9.2018-4