Incident Airbus A330-302 OH-LTS, Tuesday 25 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LTS
MSN: 1078
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A loading vehicle impacted Finnair's Airbus A330-300 (OH-LTS) at Chicago O'hare International Airport on Tuesday, September 25. As a result of the incident, the airplane had to be repaired, which in turn led to the cancellation of several long-haul flights. The airplane resumed service on Novenber 7 2018.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_airbus_a330_kone_kolhiintui_chicagossa_kaukolentoja_peruttu
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnairin_a330_koneen_vauriokorjaus_edelleen_kesken_kaukolentojen_peruminen_jatkuu
http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/finnair_vuokraa_air_italyn_a330_koneen_oman_kaluston_korjauksen_ajaksi
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-lts

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2010 OH-LTS Finnair 0 South of Moscow non
Loss of pressurization
20 May 2014 OH-LTS Finnair 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Heavy landing

Location