Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee D-EINE, Monday 3 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EINE
MSN: 28-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aurich -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmundhafen
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed at the edge of Aurich in fog. Instructor fatally and student seriously injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Weser-Kurier 5 January 1977, p7