Incident Cessna 210N VH-BFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215833

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BFN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wingelinna, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackstone, WA
Destination airport:Wingelinna, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft arrived in the circuit area in the late afternoon. The pilot assessed that the prevailing wind would make it necessary to land into the sun on Strip 29. He overflew the strip and carried out a right hand circuit intending to touch down on the left side of the strip, to allow for the crosswind. After touchdown, the pilot looked out of the left window in an attempt to keep the aircraft aligned with the strip. However, he did not see three half 200 litre steel drums that were located 14 metres in from the left side of the strip and the left main wheel struck one of these drums. The left main gear folded and the aircraft slewed to the left and became entangled in the perimeter fence before coming to rest. The steel drums encroached on the strip landing area. The pilot was not aware of their location before landing although the drums could be readily seen from circuit altitude. The non-standard circuit pattern, the decision to land on the left side of the strip and the sun glare all contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600138/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30941/aair198600138.pdf