Incident Cessna A188B AGtruck VH-UDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215834

Date:Thursday 8 May 1986
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDP
MSN: 188-03247T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Drumsara, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Drumsara, QLD
Destination airport:Drumsara, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the first swath run the pilot climbed the aircraft over a single set of power lines. At the end of the second run the aircraft was flown under these wires. When the pilot then commenced a climb he observed a second set of wires, he attempted to fly the aircraft under them but the canopy of the aircraft struck the wires. The aircraft remained airborne, however, by using the rear vision mirror, the pilot saw that the fin and rudder were extensively damaged. Rather than risk a loss of control situation he landed the aircraft in a field of tall sugar cane. Prior to commencing the task the pilot was given a map of the area by the property owner. The map was marked with the area to be sprayed and also had indicated, by the use of crosses, a power line at the end of the spray run. The pilot assumed that these crosses indicated only one set of wires. Being anxious to complete the task he did not carry out a reconnaissance before commencing to spray.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602648/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31101/aair198602648.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1985 ET-AHE Admas Air Service Awash w/o
15 June 1988 VH-UDP 0 11km W of Innisfail, QLD sub