Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-IDG, Friday 9 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 May 1986
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IDG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myalla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Myalla, NSW
Destination airport:Myalla, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll the left main wheel struck a tyre which was being used as a strip marker. The tyre deflected into the tailplane, however the pilot did not feel the impact and discovered the damage at the conclusion of the flight. An inspection indicated that the tyre had been moved from its normal position prior to the impact, and was hidden from the pilot's view by the long grass on the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602337/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26183/aair198602337.pdf