Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza VH-ENU, Saturday 10 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:08:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ENU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bandana, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:Bandana, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight the pilot ascertained that the strip was serviceable although rain had fallen in the area. The previous aircraft had landed without difficulty. However, as the pilot of VH-ENU applied braking after touchdown the aircraft began to slide. The pilot considered carrying out a go-around but elected to continue with the landing. The aircraft overran the strip and travelled 67 metres before stopping. Touchdown was made over halfway along the 820 metre-long strip and main wheel skid marks were evident over the last 120 metres of the strip. The pilot's decision not to carry out a go-around after landing was influenced by the length of strip remaining after touch down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602649
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602649/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27580/aair198602649.pdf