| Date: | Monday 12 May 1986 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | Cessna P206B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RDR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katoomba Airfield (YKAT), Medlow Bath, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YKAT |
| Destination airport: | YKAT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On arrival in the circuit area, the pilot noted that the wind was varying in direction by about 60 degrees and was gusting from about 5 to 20 knots. The strip in use was 500 metres in length and full flap was extended during the approach. Touchdown was made about 150 metres beyond the aiming point, and a series of bounces of increasing intensity occurred. The nose wheel separated from the strut and the aircraft came to rest 60 metres before the end of the strip. The approach to the strip was made in moderately turbulent conditions. The pilot, who had relatively limited experience in operating into short strips, had attempted to force the aircraft onto the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602324 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602324/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28848/aair198602324.pdf 