Accident Robin R.2160 VH-SXZ, Wednesday 14 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1986
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.2160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SXZ
MSN: 197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11km NNW of Camden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been undergoing a course in aerobatic flying. After completing 11.5 hours of dual aerobatic instruction, she had been authorised to carry out her first period of solo aerobatic manoeuvres. She was briefed to carry out two spins, followed by other basic manoeuvres, consisting of loops, stall turns, rolls and wing-overs. The aircraft was to operate in the designated training areas. About 8 minutes after the pilot reported entering one of the training areas, the aircraft was observed to be at a relatively low height, spiralling in a clockwise direction. Shortly afterwards it struck a group of large trees and dived to the ground. The damage sustained was consistent with a relatively high speed impact. No fault was subsequently found with the aircraft or its systems which might have contributed to the apparent loss of control. It is not known which manoeuvre the pilot was attempting at the time, but assuming that the briefed sequence was being followed, it is likely that the loss of control occurred during the spinning sequence. The factors leading to the development of the accident have not been determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602325/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26114/aair198602325.pdf