| Date: | Friday 30 May 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-NSK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Copperfield, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Copperfield, NSW |
| Destination airport: | YMOR |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At the completion of one leg of the flight, the passengers disembarked and the pilot prepared to ferry the aircraft to another aerodrome in preparation for the next day's flying. The strip in use was constructed of crushed limestone laid on black soil. The pilot taxied onto the black soil at one end of the strip as he prepared to carry out a 180 degree turn to line up for takeoff. The nose gear entered a hole about 150 millimetres deep, and collapsed. The area where the nose gear collapsed had been affected by washouts, and had gradually become filled with soft silt. There was no indication to the pilot that the area was unsuitable. The owner of the property had no flying experience and was probably unaware that the condition of the strip surrounds had deteriorated.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602332/ 