This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 April 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mikojan-Gurevich MiG-21U |
| Owner/operator: | North Vietnamese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tam Dao mountains, Thai Nguyen -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The military jet crashed into the mountains under unknown circumstances. Both Vietnamese and Russian pilot died in the crash.
Human remains of the deceased were discovered on 28 September 2018.
Sources:
https://vietnamnews.vn/society/466851/remains-of-pilots-found-47-years-after-plane-crash.html#lCrfy2DHmerRzO0D.97 