Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EIQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215859

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EIQH
MSN: F172-01038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bad Gandersheim Airfield (EDVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During final approach for landing the plane was not able to land. When touching down in a cornfield in front of the runway the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

German Civil Register
BFU