Accident Schleicher ASK 18 D-3745, Sunday 30 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Mülheim an der Ruhr e.V.
Registration: D-3745
MSN: 18018
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3283 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Essen/Mülheim (ESS) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Destination airport:Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS/EDLE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Schleicher ASK 18 impacted terrain during an approach to Essen-Mülheim Airfield (ESS).
The young student pilot died.

Conclusions
The accident was due to a loss of control when recovering from a side slip, where the remaining altitude was too low to restore a controlled flight attitude.
A contributing factor to the accident was the issuing of a flight instruction without first gaining a comprehensive picture of the student pilot's abilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU18-1463-3X
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.waz.de/staedte/essen/flugschueler-stirbt-bei-absturz-nahe-flughafen-essen-muelheim-id215449749.html
https://ac-mh.de/segelflug-10/
________________
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
https://www.flickr.com/photos/10983301@N06/7144274715
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2018/Bericht_18-1463-3X_ASK18_Essen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2

Media: