| Date: | Sunday 30 September 2018 |
| Time: | 08:44 LT |
| Type: | Howard DGA-15P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9471H |
| MSN: | 813 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2208 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985 AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kern Valley Airport (L05), Kernville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kernville, CA (L05) |
| Destination airport: | Bakersfield, CA (L45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before departure, the pilot selected the main fuel tank, performed an engine run-up and then taxied to the runway. During his subsequent takeoff attempt, the airplane lifted off the ground and transitioned into a climb. As the airplane reached about 50 ft above ground level, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. The airplane descended rapidly and impacted the runway, which resulted in a postcrash fire and destroyed most of the airplane except for the engine compartment.
Information provided by the airplane type certificate holder indicated that takeoffs were conventionally conducted with the front fuel tank selected for takeoff rather than the main fuel tank. The accident airplane's operating handbook indicated that takeoff should be conducted with the main tank selected, but documentation indicated that the manufacturer later published guidance requiring takeoffs with the front fuel tank selected due to an unspecified fuel system failure, believed to be the result of a fuel tank un-porting. There was no available information to indicate that this guidance was distributed to the operators of earlier serial number airplanes. The type certificate holder also published anecdotes from pilots who had experienced a loss of engine power during takeoff with the main fuel tank selected when the tank was less than 1/2 full. The accident pilot reported that the main fuel tank may have been less than 3/8 full at the time of the accident.
Examination of the airplane and an engine test run did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies that could have resulted in a loss of power. Given the available information, it is likely that the engine experienced fuel starvation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18LA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR18LA278
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9471H
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Kern Valley Airport (L05), Kernville, California, Runway 17. Sunday September 30, 2018, 08:44 PDT.