| Date: | Sunday 8 June 1986 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MSX |
| MSN: | 32R-7985010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fraser Island, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fraser Island, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Fraser Island, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was approaching to land into the south. The wind at the time was from the south-west and gusting to about 30 knots. The first half of the strip was sheltered from the wind by a solid line of tall scrub and trees. The aircraft did not touch down when the pilot flared for landing and a go-around was initiated. At a height of about 10 feet and passing abeam of the end of the sheltered area, the aircraft suddenly moved violently to the left. The nose dropped sharply and the nose wheel dragged on the ground for some 10 metres before the pilot was able to continue the go-around. A diversion to a more suitable aerodrome was made, where a post-landing inspection revealed that the nose gear had been bent sideways by the previous ground contact. Because of the turbulent conditions, the pilot had approached at about 10 knots faster than normal. The strip was relatively short and the general crosswind in gusts was probably above the maximum for the type. A post analysis of the weather conditions indicated that wind gusts in excess of 50 knots may have occurred in the area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198601423 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601423/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32799/aair198601423.pdf 