Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II VH-URQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215886

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-URQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, Mabuiag Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHID
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island Airport (YMAA)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft encountered turbulence late on the final approach. This resulted in a heavy landing during which the left main gear and nose gear were deformed. Turbulence was generated by a hill, on the upwind side of the strip, which acted to inhibit the gusty 25 knot wind blowing at the time. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602653/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28920/aair198602653.pdf