Accident Cessna 150 VH-EIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215891

Date:Sunday 15 June 1986
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wondagee Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wondagee Station, WA
Destination airport:Wondagee Station, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown at about 200 feet above ground level in a left turn while the pilot was attempting to locate some sheep. The pilot reported that the aircraft stalled and that during the recovery it struck a bush. This resulted in damage to the right mainplane, right wing strut, right horizontal stabiliser and the brake lines on both main wheels. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and land at a nearby airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600140/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31849/aair198600140.pdf