Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-RTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215893

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1986
Time:N/K Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:R J Cooper
Registration: VH-RTA
MSN: DHA.258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, Queensland (YSHR)
Destination airport:Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, Queensland (YSHR)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.258; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-239 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 3.2.41. To 1 EFTS Parafield 12.2.41 (or 17.2.41). To Guinea Airways, Parafield 7.7.42 for overhaul; returned to 1 EFTS 19.10.42, To RAAF Tamworth 29.5.44. To DH Australia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 3.9.44 for overhaul (DHA No T291). To 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 9.11.44; to RAAF Tamworth 15.11.44 for storage. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 9.4.45. To 23 Squadron, Fenton 1.6.45. To 14 ARD Gorrie 4.6.45. To 10 EFTS Temora 19.9.45 for storage; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46; for sale 7.6.46.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 6.9.46 for £100 to Association of Australian Aero Clubs, Sydney; issued 21.9.46. Australian civil registered as VH-BDV (C of R 1354) 4.7.47 to Royal Aero Club of NSW, Mascot (as c/n T291 - presumed a reference to the 1944 overhaul). Crashed at West Hoxton, NSW 1.4.56.

Repaired and returned to service; after repairs, re-registered VH-RSA 30.5.56 to same owner. Re-registered as VH-RTA 21.5.58 to P R Dowling, Moulamein, NSW. Re-registered 10.8.59 to Robert J McCosh, Mailors Flat, Victoria. Re-registered 12.9.60 to Kevin J Reidy, t/a Air-Spread Australia, Moorabbin, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 26.4.63 to Kevin J Reidy & G J Paget, Palm Beach North, Queensland. Re-registered 9.9.65 to G J Paget (only), Burleigh Heads, Queensland. Re-registered 20.5.70 to Edwin W Brown, Burleigh Heads, Queensland. Registration cancelled. Re-registered 28.5.80 to same owner. Re-registered 19.4.85 to R J Cooper, Airlie Beach, Queensland (aircraft based at Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, Queensland).

Substantially damaged 24.6.86 in a take off accident at Whitsunday Airport, Shute Harbour, Queensland. According to the summary of the ATSB report into the incident:

"The pilot reported that as he applied full power for takeoff, the aircraft began to swing to the left. He was unable to correct the situation and the aircraft ran off the strip and collided with trees. The wind velocity at the time was reported by the pilot to have been a light south-westerly. The topography surrounding the strip is known to give rise to sudden and unpredictable wind gusts and it is possible that the aircraft encountered such a gust as the takeoff run was commenced".

Whitsunday Airport is located in Flametree in the Whitsunday Region, Queensland, Australia. It is located between the popular tourist destinations of Airlie Beach, Shute Harbour and the Whitsunday Islands.

Re-registered 3.10.86 to Brian C Holm, Airlie Beach, Queenskabd; aircraft based at Caboolture, Queensland, painted as A17-239 (by 1989). Re-registered 3.8.2007 to Ms Myra Cusack, Margate, Queensland. Re-registered 21.6.10 to Nicholas Randle Elliott Maylor, Montville, Queensland; operated by Carpenter Air Pty Ltd, Caboolture, Queensland. Currently registered and airworthy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602654/
6. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32639/aair198602654.pdf
7. Tiger Moth VH-BFV at Bankstown, Sydney (YSBK) in 1954: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/256511/VH-BDV
8. Tiger Moth VH-RTA at Caboolture, Queensland (YCAB) 27.7.2019: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/153805/VH-RTA/A17-239
9. https://my.pinkfroot.com/photo/20180422-carpenter-air-pty-ltd-dh-82-tiger-moth-a17-239-contessa
10. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BDV.html
11. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RSA.html
12. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-RTA.html
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitsunday_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1989 VH-RTA Brian C Holm 0 Monduran Station, Monduran, Bundaberg, QLD sub

Media: