Accident Cessna 210L VH-BEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215895

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BEC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballina Airport (YBNA), Ballina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMDG
Destination airport:YBNA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crossed the threshold higher than the pilot desired, and touchdown occurred well into the 900 metre strip. After initially running normally along the ground, the aircraft bounced twice before coming to rest in a nose-down attitude. Investigation revealed that the aircraft had landed on the left side of the strip, where the surface was very rough, and the aircraft had suffered a broken nose gear fork. The nose wheel had become detached and the nose strut was pulled away from the firewall. The pilot was feeling fatigued after completing 7 hours flying for the day. He had elected not to go around when the aircraft was high on the approach, as adequate strip length remained for a safe landing. The rough area of the strip was not visible from the air, and the aircraft entered this area at a higher speed than would have resulted from a touchdown at the normal aiming point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602334/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29909/aair198602334.pdf