Loss of control Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II N732MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215899

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:T and C Aircraft Corp
Registration: N732MV
MSN: 21061628
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6801 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Owyhee mountains, between Reynolds Creek and Silver City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sunrise Skypark, Melba, ID (ID40)
Destination airport:Murphy, ID (1U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed on a flight through mountainous terrain to a nearby airport. A review of primary targets that were consistent with the airplane’s flight track; initially, for a 3 minute period, the airplane was flying between 3,200 and 3,400 ft mean sea level (msl) at an average speed of 131 knots calibrated airspeed (KCAS). Radar data were lost for about the next 4 minutes due to mountainous terrain. Once the radar returns were picked up again, for about the next 4 minutes, the flight track showed the airplane continuing a southerly track, climbing from 4,700 to 6,500 ft msl. The last three radar returns showed that, during the last 36 seconds of flight, the airplane’s altitude above the ground decreased as the terrain rose such that the airplane was about 150 ft above ground level at the last radar return; the airspeed decreased to less than 70 KCAS by the end of the data.

The wreckage was located near the bottom of a valley about 1,950 ft west and 15.5 nm east of the wreckage. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Using the approximate conditions that existed at the time of the accident, including an estimated airplane
gross weight of 3,900 lbs (about 100 lbs over the airplane’s maximum allowable gross weight) and flaps at 10°, the airplane’s stall speed was estimated to be about 68 KCAS. A ground scar at the accident site indicated that the left wing impacted terrain first, and the wreckage lay along a heading of 345°, indicating that the pilot was likely turning the airplane during the accident sequence. Given this evidence and that the airplane was losing speed as it climbed over rising terrain near the accident site and was approaching or at its stall speed by the end of the radar data, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed while making a left turn in mountainous terrain. The gusting wind and low-level wind shear conditions could also contribute to the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall with the left wing low.

Although the pilot had type 2 diabetes, the accident circumstances are not consistent with incapacitation; therefore, it is unlikely that the pilot's diabetes contributed to the accident. Toxicology testing indicated that the pilot had taken buprenorphine, which can cause somnolence and impaired decision-making, at some point before the accident. However, based on the available information, it could not be determined whether the pilot's use of buprenorphine contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause

The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while making a turn in gusting wind conditions while flying through hilly terrain, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kivitv.com/news/3-people-and-1-dog-dead-in-plane-crash-in-owyhee-county-mountains
https://www.ktvb.com/article/news/local/sheriff-3-dead-in-owyhee-county-plane-crash/277-599623912
________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=732MV
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/98369/pdf

Location