Wirestrike Incident Balloon Kubicek BB37Z D-OKHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215900

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Kubicek BB37Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OKHP
MSN: 602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bottrop, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon got entangled in high voltage wires. All six occupants were rescued by the fire brigade.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/in-etwa-80-metern-hoehe-heissluftballon-haengt-an-strommasten-fest-57568774.bild.html
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show.php?id=1084264
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Lascana/Kubicek-Balloons-BB-37Z/1830961?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZWRoZGtTWAgDBDRDT