Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 26027, Sunday 3 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Stab./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air combat.
On the 3rd of October 1943, Schiphol airfield was visited by 72 USAAF B-26 Marauders, who dropped a total of 105,1 tons of bombs.

Damage: 30%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0649&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=