Incident airplane , xx Jul 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jul 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Luso, Moxico -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced to land between Luso and Henrique de Carvalho, Moxico. Occupants muddling through the bush for 150 kilometers until rescue. Exact date not reported.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 17 July 1963, p16 (A.N.I.)