Accident Robinson R44 RA-04392, Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Helicopter Club Solnechny
Registration: RA-04392
MSN: 2177
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Momsky District, Sakha Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Srednekolymsk
Destination airport:Ust-Nera
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 suffered an accident on a snowy mountain slope in the Russian Momsky District, 27 km from the settlement Sasyr.

Conclusion:
The most probable cause of the accident with the helicopter R-44 RA-04392 while flying at daytime on VFR in mountainous terrain was the pilot's loss of visual orientation in conditions of limited visibility (low cloud cover, snow drifts) and "whiteness" of the underlying surface. When maneuvering, the pilot lost rpm, which caused him to make an emergency landing on a mountain slope and overturn the helicopter.
Most likely, the accident was caused by the helicopter entering instrument meteorological conditions and the Captain's untimely decision to leave such conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-44-ra-04392-29-09-2018/
http://14.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/7503125/
https://www.newsru.com/russia/30sep2018/yakutiahelic.html
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/631207
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/ap-s-vertoljotom-robinson-ra-44-ra-04392-v-jakutii-29-09-2018.45873/
https://antonio-d50.livejournal.com/143224.html
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/d71/report_ra-04392.pdf