Accident Auster D4/108 CS-AMA, Saturday 20 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 1963
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Auster D4/108
Owner/operator:Aero-Clube de Portugal
Registration: CS-AMA
MSN: 3602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vila Verde -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sintra (ca 13:00)
Destination airport:Sintra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burst into flames just after take-off. The pilot and 2 occupants killed. Including a child (7).

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 22 July 1963, p8/23 July 1963, p8