Incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza VH-BIM, Sunday 30 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 September 2018
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BIM
MSN: E-1434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Euroa, Shire of Strathbogie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing into open field terrain. There were no injuries.

Sources:

www.sheppnews.com.au
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/BIM
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7453757