| Date: | Monday 1 October 2018 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44-II |
| Owner/operator: | Gold-mining Cooperative Vitim, CJSC |
| Registration: | RA-05758 |
| MSN: | 13551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km W of Bodaybo, Irkutsk region, Siberia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a river 10 meters from the shore after it hit power lines. Both occupants died in the crash.
Probable Cause:
- flying at an extremely low altitude;
- unreasonable decision of the PIC to carry out the flight using VFR in the absence of appropriate meteorological conditions;
- ignoring the presence of artificial obstacles in the area of flight operations;
- lack of prudence of the PIC when performing the flight;
- lack of marking on the wires of power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.themoscowtimes.com https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2018/10/01/556665.html https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r-44-ii-ra-05758-01-10-2018// http://ria-sibir.ru/viewnews/69706.html ___________________
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r44-ii.php Images:

Photo: MAK