Incident Avro Anson Mk I K8825, Friday 5 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 S of GR RAF
Registration: K8825
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson K8825 was built to contract 497339/36 by A.V. Roe Ltd at Woodford and was delivered to 224 Squadron at Thornaby on 10th July 1937. It moved with unit to Eastleigh on 17th January 1938, and then back to Thornaby on 26th March 1938. It returned to A.V.Roe Ltd at Woodford for modifications on 5th August 1938. In the meantime 224 Squadron had moved to Leuchars so when the aircraft was returned to it's unit on 2nd September 1938 it was flown to Leuchars. It then transferred to 220 Squadron at Bircham Newton on 27th June 1939 and coded "NR-Z".

It then moved with unit to Thornaby on 21st August 1939 and on 16th September landed at Redcar but was not damaged. Four days later it suffered Cat.M/FA damage in an accident at Thornaby but was only slightly damaged and repaired on site and returned to 220 Squadron. It later transferred to School of General Reconnaisance at Thorney Island on 14th November 1939 and then again moved with this unit to Guernsey on 26th April 1940 to assist with the evacuation. The Unit moved to Hooton Park on 19th June 1940 and was renamed No.1 S of GR. It was written off in July 1940 as destroyed on the ground on Guernsey during evacuation on 5th July 1940 but may have been left there as it was unserviceable and was left to its fate only to be written off some weeks later as the paperwork went through.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k8825b.html
2. https://www.aviationartprints.com/airframe_data.php?FrameID=25442