This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 August 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 771 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L3026 |
| MSN: | 7842/20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Howton Head, Orkney -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Tern (RNAS Twatt), Orkney |
| Destination airport: | HMS Tern (RNAS Twatt), Orkney |
Narrative:Skua L3026 was built to contract 534298/36 by Blackburn Aircraft Co. Ltd at Brough and has been alloted to 6 MU Brize Norton on the day it suffered an incident at Brough. Cat.R/GA damage was recorded and after assessment, which took some considerable time, it was dismantled and transported to Scottish Aviation Ltd for repair although the location is not known. On completion of repair, which again took a considerable time, it was issued to RNAS Worthy Down on 15th August 1940 where the it was stored until allocated to 757 Squadron at Worthy Down in February 1941.
It transferred to RNARY (Royal Navy Aircraft Repair Yard) at Fleetlands in October 1941 where it suffered a flying accident on 28th April 1942. Naval accident damage coding was different to RAF codes, the pilot on this occasion being Lt. A R Dinock and the aircraft damage was given as "Cat.X". After repair it was tested at RNAS Gosport on 20th June 1942 and issued to 771 Squadron at HMS Tern (RNAS Twatt) in July 1942.
It was Cat.Z/FA on 27th August 1942 when it spun into the ground from 300 feet following a step turn and crashed at Howton Head, Orkney with Sub Lt Nias and L/A Fletcher being killed on this occasion.
Local Farmer K.T.Flett was employed to drag the wreckage to the top of Howton Head where nearly all of it was taken away on an RAF lorry. Mr Flett's son Sandy who remembers the crash as a child, recalls picking up bits of perspex from the crash area but no other wreckage could be seen.
Both crew are buried in St Olaf's Kirkwall
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l3026.html 2.
http://www.crashsiteorkney.com/orkney-land-crash-sites 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1942-08AUG.htm 