Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hind Mk I K6757, Friday 22 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HIND model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hind Mk I
Owner/operator:616 (South Yorkshire) Sqn RAF
Registration: K6757
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Doncaster
Narrative:
Hind K6757 was built to contract 424397/35 by General Aircraft Ltd at Hanworth and was delivered to 34 Squadron at Lympne on 1st April 1937. It then transferred briefly to 21 Squadron also at Lympne on 9th July 1938 before going into storage at 26 MU at Cardington on 12th July 1938. It was flown to GAL Ltd (General Aircraft Ltd) at Hanworth on 17th November 1938 to be converted from a bomber to a trainer.

After conversion it was issued to 616 Squadron at Doncaster on 27th January 1939. It was written off on 22nd September 1939 when this 616 Squadron aircraft stalled and crashed at Doncaster airfield due to the incorrect assembly of the aircraft's elevators. It was written off as a result of the fire following the crash which destroyed it. 616 Squadron are quoted as getting their Hind aircraft replaced by Gauntlet's in January 1939, this Hind must have been kept by them and used as a run-about/hack aircraft. By September 1939 they were also using Fairey Battles.

Pilot - P/O John Brewster RAF (AAF) (Service Number 91995). Of Winsleyhurst, Yorkshire. Injured.

John Brewster served with 616 Squadron during the Battle of Britain. On 6th April 1941 he was killed flying 118 Squadron Spitfire X4822 when it collided with Spitfire X4826 killing both pilots in the resulting crashes. He is buried at Stanton St Quintin, Wiltshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k6757.html