| Date: | Saturday 23 July 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Palm Copter |
| Registration: | HL9188 |
| MSN: | 1160029D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hwasan-gun, Yeonggwang-gun -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hughes 369D, HL9188 force landed in a rice paddy after suffering a wire strike to the main rotor blades during low level flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ARAIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2017 |
HL9188 |
Palm Copter |
0 |
Sincheon-ri, Yeonggwang county |
 |
w/o |