This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 September 1928 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Fokker F.III |
| Owner/operator: | Deutsche Lufthansa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gangelt/Birgden -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cologne (Germany) |
| Destination airport: | Calais (France) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:At about 10:15 am the plane "D 594 Fulda" of Deutsche Lufthansa had to make an emergency landing on a field near Birgden. The plane was on the way from Cologne to Calais and transported post. Already over the village Straeten the engine stopped. The engine was swapped on the field so that the flight could continue the next day.
Sources:
Heinsberger Zeitung vom 10.09.1928
http://www.feuerwehr-gangelt.de/index2.php?page=241&id=1891 Images:

Heinsberger Zeitung vom 13.09.1928