Accident Cessna , Tuesday 24 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1963
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Aero-Clube Laurenço Marques
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near river Incomati -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near mouth of river Incomati on mail flight. Pilot José dos Santos Almeida unhurt. Airplane "totally destroyed".

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 24 September 1963, p7