Accident airplane , Tuesday 24 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1963
Time:morning
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oliveira de Frades -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA S.Jacinto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing into corn field after engine failure. Pilot Cad Arlindo Joaquim Aidos suffered injuries.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 24 September 1963, p9