Incident Piper PA-18 CS-ACD, Saturday 19 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Associação Académica de Coimbra
Registration: CS-ACD
MSN: 18-656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Macedo de Cavaleiros -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coimbra
Destination airport:Bragança
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Student pilot Lobo da Cunha from Associação Académica de Coimbra injured. Airplane damaged but repaired afterwards.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 19 October 1963, p16