Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-PPA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215943

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PPA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Panuara, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Panuara, NSW
Destination airport:Panuara, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot left his home base and flew to the strip from which he intended to conduct top dressing operations. Shortly after a normal takeoff with the first load of superphosphate, the engine power suddenly deteriorated rapidly. The pilot dumped the load and landed in an adjoining paddock, but the aircraft collided with a fence and subsequently ground-looped. No fault was subsequently found with the engine, which was still operating at idle power when the aircraft came to rest. After arrival at the agricultural strip, the pilot had left the engine idling for several minutes with the carburettor heat selected to the cold position. Atmospheric conditions were suitable for the formation of carburettor icing, and it was most probable that this had occurred. The pilot had been in the habit of using reduced power for takeoff, which may have aggravated any tendency for carburettor ice to form.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602335/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33639/aair198602335.pdf