Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-REH, Tuesday 1 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 1986
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-REH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5km E of Lawlers, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YLAW
Destination airport:YPKG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was accelerating to the normal climbing speed after takeoff, the pilot lost elevator control. The nose continued to pitch up until the pilot closed the throttles. He then discovered that he could maintain limited pitch control by the judicious use of power. A successful gear-up forced landing was made, however, during the landing slide one wing was torn off after it struck a tree. An inspection of the elevator control system revealed that its control cable had been incorrectly engaged into the control column fork. While the locking pin was fitted correctly, it was rendered ineffective due to the incorrect fitment of the cable. Despite numerous maintenance inspections this error went undetected. Due to the location of the control column fork, the pilot would not have been expected to notice the unserviceability on his daily inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600141/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32335/aair198600141.pdf