Accident Cessna 172F VH-DNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215946

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DNU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yaralla Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yaralla Station, QLD
Destination airport:Yaralla Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command was continuing a mustering endorsement which had been commenced the previous day. After flying for about 85 minutes the pilots stopped for a break of some 30 minutes. About 75 minutes after flying had recommenced a person on the ground heard a thump, and the wreckage of the aircraft was discovered shortly afterwards. It had struck the ground in a steep nose down attitude while spinning or turning to the left, about 270 metres to the south of the 30 strip. Investigation revealed that, at some stage prior to the final impact with the ground, the undersurface of the left wing had contacted the ground, causing left aileron failure followed by a loss of controllability. Medical evidence indicated that the pilot may have suffered a partial or complete loss of consciousness due to a pre-existing heart condition. However, it could not be determined whether this was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602656/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30037/aair198602656.pdf