| Date: | Wednesday 9 July 1986 |
| Time: | 09:19 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MEU |
| MSN: | 7231C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnie Airport (YWYY), Wynyard, TAS -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMMB |
| Destination airport: | YWYY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When the pilot arrived at the destination, the wind was swinging from south to south-west and gusting from 15 to 35 knots. Runway 23 was unserviceable, and the pilot later advised that there were no suitable grass areas for an into-wind landing. An approach was made to runway 26, but during the landing roll the aircraft was affected by a strong wind gust. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft ground-looped, collapsing the right main gear. The pilot was relatively inexperienced on tail wheel type aircraft. He had elected to make a landing approach after being informed that the present wind was from 190 to 230 degrees at 18 knots. This would have resulted in a crosswind component of between 9 and 15 knots, while the maximum allowable for the aircraft type was 12 knots. More favourable landing conditions existed at other aerodromes in the area. The pilot had apparently not considered the possibility of strong wind gusts as he made the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198601424 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601424/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28296/aair198601424.pdf 