Accident airplane , Wednesday 23 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 October 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vilanculos -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near ilha de Santa Carolina during thunderstorm. Four sports fishermen from South Africa. Two missing bodies now recovered. Accident date not reported.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 26 October 1963, p7