Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V N1352, Thursday 18 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1940
Time:22:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1352
MSN: AWA.1517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea off coast of Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Narrative:
Whitley N1352 was built to contract 75147/38 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd at Baginton and was delivered to 78 Squadron at Dishforth in August 1939 (coded "KN-B"). The unit moved to Ternhill on 1st September 1939 and it was transferred to 77 Squadron at Driffield on that date. On 4th October 1939 this 77 Squadron aircraft collided on ground with parked Whitley K8953 at Driffield airfield and damage was sustained to both aircraft. This Whitley was repaired. Pilot - Flying Officer James Anthony Meade RAF (Service Number 39240).

The damage in the incident above was recorded as Cat.M/FA; N1352 was then repaired on site and returned to 77 Squadron. It then moved with the sqaudron to Kinloss on 15th April 1940. On Ops to Trondheim on 18th April 1940, its crew took off from Kinloss at 17.35 hours. At 22.07 hours, a distress call made, and at 22.34 hours, it ditched in North Sea. (The official Air Ministry file on the incident - File AIR 81/156 - stated "Pilot Officer R Hall: report of death; Whitley N1352 crashed off the coast of Scotland, 18 April 1940; remainder of crew survived uninjured"). The crew of HMS Basilisk arrived on the scene at 02:00 hours, and was able to rescue four crew members, the body of the captain was recovered as well.

Crew (77 Squadron):-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Hall RAF 43151 (NCO:580287 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 May, 1940) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Raymond Chance RAF
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Tindall RAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Leading Aircraftman O'Brien RAF
Rear Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Douglas RAF
Associated Pilot : Flying Officer James Anthony Meade RAF 39240

The aircraft was written off thereafter as Cat.W(m). Pilot Officer Ronald Hall, the sole fatality was buried at Lerwick New Cemetery at Lerwick in the Shetland Islands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/156: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141935
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/n1352.html
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Alfarrabista/8404.htm
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-v-north-sea-1-killed
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/27862259@N02/2598108438/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4033695/hall,-ronald/
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media:

Armstrong Whitworth A.W.38 Whitley N1352