Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525 CitationJet N34TC, Saturday 29 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C525 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525 CitationJet
Owner/operator:Champagne Air LLC
Registration: N34TC
MSN: 525-0083
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:5325 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (KHWD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 525 CitationJet landed gear up on runway 28L at Hayward Executive Airport, California, and went into the dirt between runways.
It was later recovered with a crane and flatbed. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N34TC%20
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=RdTgSJPGaWc

Location

Media: