Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk III K8958, Sunday 15 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1939
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: K8958
MSN: AWA.1401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Garton on the Wolds, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whitley K8958 was built to contract 522438/36 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd at Baginton and was delivered to 102 Squadron at Driffield on 3rd November 1938. It seems to have had an uneventful life until sustaining Cat.W/FA damage On 15th October 1939. The crew of this 102 Squadron aircraft had just taken off from Driffield to undertake a training flight. When flying at 600 feet the starboard elevator trim tab failed causing the aircraft to go into a dive. Despite his best efforts the pilot could not prevent a crash landing.

Control was lost when the undercarriage still locked down, travelling at around 100 mph the pilot did not have time to raise the undercarriage. The aircraft crash landed two miles north of airfield near Garton on the Wolds. The aircraft was badly damaged but all of the crew escaped uninjured but only pilot was named in records
Crew:
P/O Robert Clare Bisset (39778) pilot RAF of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada.
Crew names unknown.

K8958 was deemed beyond repair, and struck off charge; it had flown a total of 210.25 hours.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k8958.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iv-near-raf-driffield-1-killed
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garton_on_the_Wolds