This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4175 |
| MSN: | ZN-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley |
Narrative:Hampden L4175 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd at Radlett and was delivered to 106 Squadron at Thornaby in April 1939. It moved with this unit to Evanton on 19th August 1939 and again to Cottesmore with the unit on 1st September 1939 before moving to Finningley again when the unit moved on 6th October 1939.
It was written off On 24th October 1939 the pilot of this 106 Squadron aircraft was undertaking night time solo circuit flying. He was coming into land on one of these circuits when the aircraft hit trees near Finningley airfield, the aircraft was then crash-landed and the pilot was slightly injured.
Pilot: Pilot - P/O Alan Claude Dier RAF (40090). Slightly injured.
L4175 was written off following the incident detailed above with Cat.W/FA being recorded.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l4175.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 July 1941 |
AD735 |
106 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Heesch, NE of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant |
 |
w/o |
| 3 January 1942 |
AT123 |
106 Sqn RAF |
4 |
North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland |
 |
w/o |