Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4167, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4167
MSN: PL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Doncaster, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hampden L4167 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd at Radlett and was delivered to 7 Squadron at Finningley in April 1939. It was transferred to 144 Squadron at Hemswell later in 1939 and sustained Cat.W/FA On 30th October 1939 when the crew on this 144 Squadron aircraft were undertaking a training flight when they overshot a night landing at Doncaster airfield damaging the aircraft. Crew of three were uninjured'

Pilot - P/O William Frank Tudhope RAF (41224).
WOp/Air Gunner - AC2 E Ross.
Air Gunner - AC2 H MacDougal.

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/l4167.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 1941 AD784 144 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off Haamstede, Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland w/o