| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 2018 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-82R (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-AMP |
| MSN: | 40723/3622 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Zagreb -
Croatia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Sabiha Gökçen International Airport (SAW/LTFJ) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO) |
| Investigating agency: | AIN Croatia |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pegasus Airlines flight PC1135 from Istanbul to Paris diverted to Zagreb Airport, Croatia after a smoke alarm went off in the airplane's cargo hold.
The aircraft was en route at FL380 over the Bosnia-Croatian border at the time. The flight crew decided to divert to Zagreb, where it landed safely at 12:58 UTC, 21 minutes after starting the descent.
According to a statement by the airline to Daily Sabah, the smoke alarm in the cargo hold was activated after an electronic cigarette in one of the passenger's luggage caught fire.
E-cigarettes can overheat and cause fires when the lithium-ion heating element is accidentally activated or left on. Pegasus has a policy for carrying lithium batteries but does not explicitly mention e-cigarettes. In general, smaller lithium batteries are allowed in checked-in (hold) baggage as long as the batteries are carried in the device itself.
CAUSE
It can be concluded with great certainty that the cause of the subject serious incident was the overheating of lithium-ion batteries due to improper charging, which resulted in the explosion of the lithium-ion batteries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dailysabah.com/tourism/2018/10/02/pegasus-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-e-cigarette-catches-on-fire https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pc1135#1e12218a https://cdnp.flypgs.com/files/pdf/lithium_battery_chart.pdf Other lithium related incidents:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/lithium.php
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 2020 |
TC-TJR |
Corendon Airlines |
0 |
Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU) |
 |
non |
Images:
Media: