Incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) , Saturday 9 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An e-cigarette that was in a passenger's checked bag in the cargo hold of a passenger plane caused a fire that forced the evacuation of the aircraft.
A JetBlue Airlines ramp agent discovered a bag emitting smoke. The bag was removed from the aircraft bin and put on the ground. A fire extinguisher was used to attempt to put the fire out without success. The contents were removed and the source of the fire was an electronic cigarette, which continued to burn after it was removed from the bag. JetBlue personnel extinguished the fire.

E-cigarettes can overheat and cause fires when the lithium-ion heating element is accidentally activated or left on.

Sources:

https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/todayinthesky/2015/10/27/electronic-cigarette-checked-luggage-ban/74670944/
https://www.faa.gov/other_visit/aviation_industry/airline_operators/airline_safety/safo/all_safos/media/2015/SAFO15003.pdf
FAA
https://www.nytimes.com/2014/08/14/business/e-cigarettes-under-scrutiny-for-listing-as-flight-hazard.html

Location