Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner LN-LNB, Tuesday 2 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 October 2018
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Norwegian Long Haul
Registration: LN-LNB
MSN: 35305/112
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian Air Shuttle flight DY7196 returned to land at Barcelona, Spain after reportedly suffering a bird strike after takeoff. The aircraft leveled at 10,000 ft turned around and dumped fuel over the Mediterranen Sea before landing back at Barcelona, 70 minutes after departure.

Sources:

Observed from the ground and followed an Flightradar24.

Location

Images:

Screenshot oct 2nd 19:26h.

Media: