Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N180DN, Monday 1 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 October 2018
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N180DN
MSN: 25985/428
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL420 aborted the takeoff from 13R at New York's JFK Airport due to an airspeed warning indication.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-300ER, left the runway at 18:41 (22:41 UTC). The flight taxied back to the terminal, following taxiway Bravo all the way around the airport until turning off at Sierra to join taxiway Alpha. At 19:10 hours, while abeam taxiway Whiskey, the brakes began to overheat and a small fire reportedly broke out. ARFF services attended and the passengers had to deplane via airstairs.,

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n180dn#1e10d913
https://abc7ny.com/4387368/
JFK Airport Diagram: https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/airport/JFK/APD/AIRPORT+DIAGRAM/pdf

Location

Media: