Accident airplane , Friday 22 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 November 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Couceiros -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Tancos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost altitude and crashed into eucalyptus trees from three ship formation. Pilot Asp Adelino Gomes Ribeiro suffered injuries.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 23 November 1963, p6